Privacy Policy



The Manila Bankers Life Insurance Corporation is committed to protecting and respecting your personal data privacy. One of the ways in which we remain competitive in our industry by ensuring that we are at the forefront of compliance with the Republic Act No. 10173, otherwise known as the Data Privacy Act of 2012 and other relevant rules on data privacy.

Who We Are

Manila Bankers Life Insurance Corporation is one of the long-standing insurance companies in the Philippines. Established in 1967 and active until today, we offer life insurance products and services to our clients. In order to remain relevant in our industry today, we are offering our products and services through our website, under the guidelines provided for by the Insurance Commission on e-commerce.

Privacy Misssion

It is the thrust of Manila Bankers Life Insurance Corporation to provide its clients and partners a digital environment which they can trust completely, that adheres to all relevant laws on privacy including the Data Privacy Act of 2012 and issuances of the National Privacy Commission. We greatly value the trust reposed to us, not just by our clients, but especially our partners and agents. Hence, in order to care for this trust, we take all steps necessary to safeguard all the information that is shared to us and we are committed to protect the confidentiality, integrity, and availability of these information with the view to create and maintain a safe digital space for those who conduct business with us.

Vision Statement

Manila Bankers Life Insurance Corporation began in 1967 and has continued to be one of the long-standing life insurance corporations in the Philippines to date. It boasts of a national heritage, having been established by no less than former legislator Senator Gil Puyat, Jr. As we take Manila Bankers Life Insurance Corporation to the 21st century, to the age of digital technology, we aspire to adhere to all relevant laws on data privacy. Conducting business in this digital age has set a new landscape where privacy is the new proxy for trust. Bearing this in mind, we take Manila Bankers Life Insurance Corporation to the digital age, with the ease of doing business and a reputation synonymous to privacy.

Personal Information Collected

When you sign up to any of our e-commerce services, we collect information in order for us to process your application and determine your eligibility to our products. We also use your information you provide to improve our products and services. In collecting information, we collect only the information we need, encrypt them, process and store them in a secured location. We handle your personal information under a high-level obligation of confidentiality.

We collect the following information-

  • Name and other personal information
  • Contact information including email address
  • Demographic information such as postcode preferences and interests
  • Health and medical history
  • Other information relevant to any application for life insurance coverage

Upon collection of personal data through this website and depending on whether or not your application is approved, we keep your personal data for a maximum period of five (5) years consistent with best industry practice from the date of termination/expiration of your account with us.

Data Sharing

Manila Bankers Life Insurance Corporation, as a member institution of Philippine Life Insurance Association (PLIA), is required to share your data to the Medical Interment Database of PLIA.

We also share your data with [Name of Company] for product and service updates. You may, however, opt out of these updates by simply updating your account with us.

Data Protection

In order to protect your rights under the Data Privacy Act of 2012, we implement reasonable and appropriate organizational, physical, and technical security measures for the protection of your personal data. Furthermore, personal data in transit is encrypted to prevent unlawful disclosure to unintended recipients.

The security measures enforced are directed to maintain the availability, integrity, and confidentiality of personal data against any accidental or unlawful destruction, alteration, and disclosure, including unlawful processing.

This Privacy Notice may be updated from time to time but always with prior notice to all our valued clients. Rest assured that as a valued client, we will get in touch with you through the any of the communication channel provided for in your application. If you have further questions or concerns, or if you wish to exercise your rights under the DPA, you may directly contact our Data Protection Officer:

Email address : dpo@manilbankerslife.com
Telephone Number : 8101040 or 8434359

Cookies Notice

We use cookies to ensure that you get the best and customized experience with our website. By proceeding, you agree to our privacy policy and accept the use of cookies. Find out more about our privacy policy here.

Unsolicited Email

We follow an opt-in permission-based email enrollment policy. We will not send unsolicited, bulk or commercial offers or advertisements without your permission. If you have any questions or feel that you receive an unsolicited email please contact us.